CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:358

Ms. Lisa DeFelice
Hartstrings L.L.C.
270 East Conestoga Road
Strafford, PA 19087

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s blouse from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. DeFelice:

In your letter dated June 10, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is being retained for reference purposes. Style U221 is a girls’ button down woven shirt with simulated cardigan. The mock layer pieced fabric garment creates the visual impression of a long sleeve striped woven shirt existing underneath a finely knit red cardigan. The cardigan fabric is constructed of knit fabric that is 75% cotton, 25% nylon and contains 16 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the fabric is formed. The long sleeve ruffle cuffs, exposed ruffle shirt placket, and front and back lower shirt sections are made of yarn dyed cotton with two colors in the warp and/or the filing. The six button placket fastens right over left. The woven cotton fabric imparts the essential character in accordance with General Rules of Interpretation 3 (b). The style will be imported in girls’ sizes 18 months and 3T. The applicable subheading for the blouse in size 3T will be 6206.30.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filing, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse in size 18 months will be 6209.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, blouses and shirts, except those imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646 733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division